Head of the church, our risen Lord

Author: Josiah Conder

Josiah Conder was born in London, in 1789. He became a publisher, and in 1814 became proprietor of "The Eclectic Review." Subsequently to 1824, he composed a series of descriptive works, called the "Modern Traveller," which appeared in thirty volumes. He also published several volumes of poems and hymns. He was the author of the first "Congregational Hymn Book" (1836). He died in 1855. --Annotations of the Hymnal, Charles Hutchins, M.A. 1872.… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Head of the church, our risen Lord
Author: Josiah Conder
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

BIRLING


NURNBERG


MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d.…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)

Australian Hymn Book #380

Page Scan

Church Psalmody #391

Hymns and Psalms #547

The Australian Hymn Book with Catholic Supplement #380

Page Scan

Worship Song #457

Exclude 4 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us