Ira B. Wilson

Ira B. Wilson
www.hymntime.com/tch
Short Name: Ira B. Wilson
Full Name: Wilson, Ira B., 1880-1950
Birth Year: 1880
Death Year: 1950

Ira Bishop Wilson, 1880-1950

Born: Sep­tem­ber 6, 1880, Bed­ford, Io­wa.
Died: Ap­ril 3, 1950, Los An­ge­les, Cal­i­for­nia.
Buried: For­est Lawn Me­mor­i­al Park, Glen­dale, Cal­i­for­nia.

Pseudonym: Fred B. Hol­ton.

Wilson’s sis­ter taught him to play the vi­o­lin and or­gan while still at home. Around 1902, Ira be­gan stu­dies at the Moo­dy Bi­ble In­sti­tute in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. In 1905, he went to work for the Lorenz Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny in Day­ton, Ohio. His com­po­si­tions ap­peared in The Choir Lead­er and The Choir Her­ald; he al­so served as ed­it­or in chief of The Vol­un­teer Choir.

His works in­clude:
The King’s Mes­sage, with Ed­mund Lo­renz (New York: Lo­renz Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny, 1910)
The Be­gin­ners’ Choir, with Ed­mund Lor­enz (Day­ton, Ohio: Lor­enz Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny, 1911)
Praise Ye, a Col­lect­ion of Sac­red Songs, with Ed­mund Lor­enz (New York: Lor­enz Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny, 1913)
His Worthy Praise, with Ed­mund Lor­enz (Day­ton, Ohio: Lor­enz Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny, 1915)

Sources--
Hall, pp. 413-5

Lyrics--
Go For­ward to Con­quer
Look Above
Make Me a Bless­ing © 1924
My Sav­ior’s Voice
This Won­der­ful Christ Is Mine
Trustingly Fol­low

Music--
Across the Temp­led Hills
Angels’ Chor­us, The
Christ Is Born
Christ the Lord Is Born
Christmas Lull­a­by
Conchita
Exalt the King
Give Praise
God Is Good­ness, God Is Love
God Is So Good
He Arose To­day
His Love Is Al­ways True
Jesus Wants Us to Help
Joy to the World
Loving Je­sus Christ
Marching For­ward
May God De­pend on You?
Night of Nights
O Star of Match­less Splen­dor
On Cal­va­ry’s Cross One Day
Out in the High­ways and By­ways of Life
Rejoice! Re­joice!
Ring, Sweet Bells
Song of the Morn­ing, The
Stars of De­cem­ber
Walking with Je­sus
Was There Ev­er a Friend So True?
We Come To­day
What Do the Flow­ers Say?
Who Will Our Pi­lot Be?
Win One

--hymntime.com/tch


Texts by Ira B. Wilson (28)sort ascendingAsAuthority LanguagesInstances
在人生紛歧曲折途徑中 (Zài rénshēng fēn qí qūzhé tújìng zhōng)Ira B. Wilson (Author)Chinese2
Would you have your life with joy and peace aboundIra B. Wilson (Author)2
With our banners waving, at the front we'll firmly standIra B. Wilson (Author)2
Wildly the tempest ragesIra B. Wilson (Author)3
Why does my heart in rapture singI. B. W. (Author)English3
While the master now invites youIra B. Wilson (Author)English3
We are marching forward at the Lord's commanIra B. Wilson (Author)2
Though burdens may bend me, though troubles oppressI. B. W. (Author)English4
The King to the city's gate draws nearIra B. Wilson (Author)2
The field is great, the grain is whiteI. B. W. (Author (vs. 3))English1
Speak to those about youIra B. Wilson (Author)English2
Out in the highways and byways of lifeIra B. Wilson (Author)English87
Often times the way I tread is dark and lonelyIra B. Wilson (Author)English3
Muchos que viven en tu derredorIra B. Wilson, 1880-1950 (Author)Spanish8
Make me a blessing, Make me a blessing (Chorus)Ira B. Wilson (Author)English2
Listen, listen, listen, listen, Nature's songs of joy are soundingIra B. Wilson (Author)2
List to the voice of the Savior, tenderly calling todayI. B. W. (Author)English2
It is enough! my blessed LordIra B. Wilson (Author)English2
I have peace within my heartIra B. Wilson (Author)English4
I am on my way to heaven To my home aboveIra B. Wilson (Author)2
Hear the voice of God as He calls todayIra B. Wilson (Author)English3
Hear and heed the call of Christ todayIra B. Wilson (Author)English4
He sought and found me lost in sinI. B. W. (Author)2
Hay corazones a tu alrededorIra B. Wilson (Author)Spanish3
Go forward to conquerIra B. Wilson (Author)2
Fade, fade, each earthly joyI. B. W. (Author (Chorus))English2
ضل الأنام في سبل الآثامIra B. Wilson (Author)Arabic1
Are you standing by the cross, the rugged cross?Ira B. Wilson (Author)English1

Data Sources

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us